Members' Show - Autumn 2012
<   Spring 2012 Return to main 'Shows' page Spring 2013   >
When & Where
Saturday 15 September 2012
The Barrington Centre, Penny's Walk Precinct, Ferndown, Dorset  BH22 9TH
Visiting Exhibitors
Burnham Nurseries
Ratcliffe Orchids & Hardy Orchids
Ray Creek Orchids
Members' Competitive Classes
Judges

Keith Andrew (President),
Allan Burdis (RHS/BOC), Graham Smith (BOC)
Show Schedule Competition Results

The one thing that the great majority of our members agreed on at this Show, as did many visiting orchid growers, was that the 2012 growing season had been one of the most difficult anyone could remember.  Long periods of rain during the summer, with resultant low light levels and dank conditions, offered far less than optimal growing conditions at key times.  This led inevitably to considerably less flower than normal, sadly reflected in a slightly lower number of entries than usual in the Show's competition.  The fact that the Show Bench looked as good as it did in such trying circumstances reflects very highly on members.

Whether these problems will affect our Spring Show in 2013 to any extent remains to be seen, but we know our members relish a challenge!

Highlights from the Show
Just click on a photo to enlarge it in a new window
all photos © John Dennis except where noted

Hot Stuff!

Shades of blazing red from the
Society's non-competitive display


a Burrageara Living Fire, a couple
of
Masdevallia ignea and pair of
cooler
Habenaria rhodocheila


The Competition Bench

Not so full as usual but still just as
worthy of the Judges' complete attention


with Keith Andrew, Ken Griffiths,
Allan Burdis, Graham Smith,
Chris Broomfield and Glen Jamieson

Cattleya June Bride

1st in Class 6 - Cattleya / Laelia
Ringwood Cup - Best Cattleya / Laelia


Exhibitor - John James

Coelogyne mooreana
'Brockhurst'
  FCC/RHS

Part of 1st in Class 12 -
Group of Three Species & Hybrids


Exhibitor - Bryan Gould


Colemanara Wildcat 'Bobcat'
recently renamed
Oncostele Wildcat 'Bobcat'

1st in Class 4 - Oncidinae
Dorset Cup - Best Oncidium
exhibited as
Oncidium Wildcat 'Bobcat'

Exhibitor - Geoff Hands

Galeandra baueri

3rd in Class 9 - Any Other Species

Exhibitor - Mike Powell

Masdevallia veitchiana

Part of 3rd in Class 12 -
Group of Three Species & Hybrids

Exhibitor - John Dennis


Neofinetia falcata

1st in Class 9 - Any Other Species
Echo Cup - Best in Show
Species Trophy - Best Species
Award for Cultural Excellence


Exhibitor - Derek Copley

Paphiopedilum King Arthur

1st in Class 2 - Hybrid Slipper Orchid

Exhibitor - John Dennis

Phalaenopsis hybrid

1st in Class 13 - Novices' Class
Priory Cup - Best Novice's Plant

Exhibitor - Maureen Baldwin

Phalaenopsis Star
'Orange Sunglow'


1st in Class 7 - Phalaenopsis
Centenary Cup - Best Hybrid
Dave Cherry Cup - Best Phalaenopsis
Award for Cultural Excellence


Exhibitor - Christine Carter

Psychopsis Mariposa
'Green Valley'


Part of 1st in Class 12 -
Group of Three Species & Hybrids


Exhibitor - Bryan Gould


Schomburgkia thompsoniae

Part of 2nd in Class 10 -
Group of Three Species

Exhibitor - Geoff Hands


Vanda coerulea

Part of 1st in Class 12 -
Group of Three Species & Hybrids
Award for Cultural Excellence


Exhibitor - Bryan Gould
<   Spring 2012 Return to main 'Shows' page Spring 2013   >