Members' Show - Spring 2013
<   Autumn 2012 Return to main 'Shows' page Autumn 2013   >
When & Where
Saturday 23 February 2013
Allendale Community Centre, Hanham Road, Wimborne, Dorset  BH21 1AS
Visiting Exhibitors
Burnham Nurseries
Orchids by Peter White
Ratcliffe Orchids & Hardy Orchids
Members' Competitive Classes
Judges

Keith Andrew (President),
Allan Burdis (RHS/BOC),
Nick Fry (BOC), Graham Smith (BOC)

Floral Classes - Mrs Barbara Greaves (NAFAS area judge)
Show Schedule Competition Results

Before the Show, our concern was that last year's abnormally poor growing conditions would follow through to this Spring with poor flowering.  We needn't have worried; the quality and remarkably wide range of Members' orchids on display - something of a Society hallmark - was as great as ever and enthralled our visitors, as usual.  Sighs of relief all round!

One feature of the Show worth noting was the number of well-grown Cymbidiums on display.  25 years ago and more Cymbidiums were probably the most widely-grown of orchids.  They then fell out of favour and for a few years were little seen at our Shows.  Now they're making a come-back - happily, as they contribute so much to displays and the competition benches.  Like so much in life, the fashion for and popularity of particular types of orchids seems to run in cycles.

Highlights from the Show
Just click on a photo to enlarge it in a new window
all photos © John Dennis except where noted

The Society's non-competitive display

A feast unto itself!

Floral Arrangement
"A Revelation"


1st in Class 16 - Members' Flower Arranging
Beaufort Cup -
Best Members' Flower Arrangement


Exhibitor - Carole Norman

Floral Arrangement
"Milady's Basket"


Class 16 - Open Flower Arranging

Exhibitor - Diane Adams

Brassolaeliocattleya Young-Min Orange
recently renamed
Rhyncattleanthe Young-Min Orange

Part of 3rd in Class 12 -
Group of Three Mixed Species & Hybrids
exhibited as
Laeliocattleya Young-min 'Orange'

Exhibitor - Geoff Hands

Cymbidium Devon Lord

Part of 1st in Class 11 - Group of Three Hybrids
New Forest Cup - Best Group of Three


Exhibitor - Brian Gould

Cypripedium segawai

1st in Class 3 - Species Slipper Orchid

Exhibitor - Colin Carter

Darwinara Charm

Part of 3rd in Class 12 -
Group of Three Mixed Species & Hybrids
exhibited as
Darwinara Blue Charm

Exhibitor - Geoff Hands

Dendrobium Star of Riverdene

1st in Class 5 - Dendrobium
Simply Control Shield - Best Hybrid
Hampshire Cup - Best Dendrobium
Award for Cultural Excellence


Exhibitor - Geoff Hands


Oerstedella centradenia

2nd in Class 9 - Any Other Species
Johnny Dyball Award - Best Mounted Orchid
Award for Cultural Excellence


Exhibitor - Geoff Hands

Ophrys bombyliflora

Part of 1st in Class 10 -
Group of Three Species

Exhibitor - Mike Powell

Phalaenopsis stuartiana

1st in Class 7 - Phalaenopsis
President's Shield - Best in Show
Species Cup - Best Species
Phalaenopsis Cup - Best Phalaenopsis
Award for Cultural Excellence


Exhibitor - Christine Carter



Pleurothallis flexuosa

3rd in Class 9 - Any Other Species

Exhibitor - Roger Russell
<   Autumn 2012 Return to main 'Shows' page Autumn 2013   >